Fishing DAX (Armand Jean Antoine Louis de) Souvenirs... - Lot 8 - Briscadieu

Lot 8
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
Result : 230EUR
Fishing DAX (Armand Jean Antoine Louis de) Souvenirs de mes Chasses et Pêches dans le Midi de la France (Var, Bouches du Rhône, Gard, Pyrénées Orientales, Aude, Hautes et Basses Pyrénées) followed by Renseignements sur la Chasse à Tir en France. Paris, Castel, 1858. In 12: VIII, 304pp. Minor scattered spotting. ½ contemporary black morocco, spine ribbed, gilt title, gilt fillets in the entre-nerfs, marbled edges. First edition. (Labarère 459) Also by the same author: Nouveaux Souvenirs de Chasse et de Pêche dans le Midi de la France. Paris, Dentu, 1860. In-12. ½ contemporary black morocco, ribbed spine, gilt title, gilt fillets in the ribbons, marbled edges. The only early edition of these "Nouveaux Souvenirs". Provenance: From the libraries of Baron d'Offemont and Count G. de La Ferté-Senectère.