BERNADAU (Pierre) Antiquités Bordelaises... - Lot 42 - Briscadieu

Lot 42
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Result : 60EUR
BERNADAU (Pierre) Antiquités Bordelaises ou tableau Historique de Bordeaux et du Département de la Gironde ; ouvrage utile aux habitans, indispensable aux voyageurs, et qui manquoit à ceux qui veulent connoître les Monumens et les Localités remarquables dans le Bordelais. Bordeaux, Moreau, 1797. In-8 : 408pp. (including XVI) (pag. 386-387 skipped, 394-395 repeated). ½ period tan basane with small vellum corners, black title-piece and gilt fillets on smooth spine, yellow edges. Attached : Arrests Célèbres du Parlement de Bordeaux portant règlement sur l'état de ceux qui sont congédiez de la société des Jésuites. Bordeaux, Boe, 1697. In-12 : 2f. 314pp. and (1). Contemporary speckled tan basane, spine ribbed and decorated, headbands faded, spine ends rubbed, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges. The first important historical work of Bernadau (Labadie 571).