Institutions africaines - Abolitionnisme [AFRICAN... - Lot 430 - Briscadieu

Lot 430
Estimation :
400 - 600 EUR
Institutions africaines - Abolitionnisme [AFRICAN INSTITUTION] Report of the committee of the African Institution, read to the general meeting on the 15th july, 1807, together with the rules and regulations witch were then adopted for the Government of the Society. London, Phillips (puis Ellerton & Henderson), 1807-1819. Ensemble de 13 rapports (soit 13 années) réunis en 3 volumes in-8. Mention manuscrite : "Hommage offert à la Société de la Morale chrétienne, Comité pour l'abolition de la Traite par M. de Staël". ½ basane fauve de l'époque à coins, dos lisses ornés, petit décollement de cuir à une coiffe en tête, pièces de titre et d'années noires, frottements, tranches jaunes. Peu courant.
Mes ordres d'achat