[CHAUVELIN (Henri-Philippe de) ] Tradition... - Lot 112 - Briscadieu

Lot 112
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
[CHAUVELIN (Henri-Philippe de) ] Tradition des faits, qui manifestent le système d'indépendance que les évêques ont opposé dans les différens siècles aux principes invariables de la justice souveraine du Roi sur tous ses sujets indistinctement [Slne., 1753]. In-12: 363pp, XII; title page missing. Contemporary marbled fawn calf, smooth spine rubbed, red title page, headband frayed, one bit cracked, name of a former owner gilt on upper board, red edges. Attached : Collection of miscellaneous texts : Letter from M. l'archevêque de ** to a State Counselor. (Followed by) Second letter of M. l'archevêque de ** à un conseiller d'État. (Followed by) Salutary advice to our lords the archbishops, bishops, and other ecclesiastics of the assembly of the Clergy. Slne. 1755. (Followed by) Epistle to the diocesans of Paris. Avignon, se., 1756. (Followed by) Édit d'expulsion des Jésuites de tous les États de la couronne. In-12: 61pp. - 77pp. - 128pp. - 16pp. - 16pp. - 12pp. Contemporary marbled fawn basane, spine ribbed and decorated, red title-pieces, cold fillet framing the boards, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges.