AGRONOMY] Reunion of works: - DUHAMEL du... - Lot 550 - Briscadieu

Lot 550
Estimation :
400 - 600 EUR
Result : 320EUR
AGRONOMY] Reunion of works: - DUHAMEL du MONCEAU: Éléménts d'Agriculture. Paris, Guérin & Delatour, 1762. 2 volumes in-12 : XXIV, 499pp. (4 folding plates) / VIII, 410pp. 1f. (10 folding plates). Contemporary marbled fawn calf, spine ribbed and decorated, small leather tears on covers and spines, gilt fillet on edges, red edges. - MASSAC: Mémoire sur la qualité et sur l'emploi des engrais. Paris, Ganeau, 1767. In-12 : 2f., 159pp. 3f. Green cardboard of the time, smooth spine decorated, red edges. - SARCEY de SUTIÈRES : Agriculture expérimentale à l'usage des agriculteurs, fermiers & laboureurs. Paris, Hérissant, 1765. (Followed by) Défense de l'agriculture expérimentale, ou réfutation de l'extrait de cet ouvrage Paris, Hérissant, 1766. In-12: XII, 122pp, 2f. - 31pp, (1) ; 2 folding plates. Contemporary green boards, smooth spine decorated, red edges. - MENON (L.F.H.) : Pratique des défrichemens. Paris, d'Houry, 1761. In-12, 178pp. Green contemporary cardboard, smooth spine decorated, red edges. - ABEILLE (Louis-Paul) - MONTAUDOUIN de LA TOUCHE (Jean-Gabriel): Corps d'observations de la société d'agriculture, de commerce & des arts, établie par les états de Bretagne. Years 1757 and 1758. Rennes, Vatar, 1760. In-8 : XXXVIII, 284pp, 4f. Contemporary marbled fawn calf, spine decorated with crosses and fleurs-de-lis between compartments, central arms of Brittany, gilt fillet on the edges, red edges. Printed bookplate Jacques Dogny. A very good copy. Set of 6 volumes.