LITERATURE] Reunion of works: - MIDDLETON... - Lot 700 - Briscadieu

Lot 700
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 300EUR
LITERATURE] Reunion of works: - MIDDLETON (Conyers): History of Cicero, drawn from his writings and monumens of his century. Paris, Didot, 1749. 4 volumes in-12, contemporary speckled fawn basane, spines decorated with red title-pieces and tomaisons, cold fillet on the boards, gilt fillet on the edges. - OLIVET (abbé, d') : Entretiens de Cicéron sur la nature des Dieux. Paris, Barbou, 1793. 2 volumes in-12, contemporary marbled fawn basane, spines decorated with red titles, black endpapers, one headband torn off with small lack of leather at the head, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges. - MONTESQUIEU : Lettres familières. Florence ; Paris, Vincent ; Durand, 1767. In-12, contemporary green cardboard, smooth spine decorated. - VADÉ: OEuvres de M. Vadé ou recueil des opéras-comiques & parodies La Haye, Gosse, 1771. 2 volumes in-12, marbled fawn basane, spines decorated, red title and endpapers, gilt fillet on edges, marbled edges. - Récréations historiques, critiques, morales et d'érudition avec l'histoire des Fous en titre d'office. Paris, Robustel ; Vve Duchesne, 1767. 2 volumes in-12, green cardboard of the time, smooth spine - LA BRUYÈRE (Jean de): Les caractères de Théophraste avec les caractères et les Moeurs de ce siècle. Paris, Michallet, 1696. In-12, brown basane pastiche, spine ribbed and decorated. - CRILLON (Pierre Jacques): Apologie de Monsieur de La Bruyère, ou réponse à la Critique des Caractères de Théophraste. Paris, Delespine, 1702. In-12, contemporary speckled tawny calf, spine decorated, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges. - CURIOSA] - [CHORIER (Nicolas)] : Joannis Meursii Elegantiae latini Sermonis seu Aloisia sigaea Toletana Leiden, Elzevier, 1757. 2 parts in one volume in-12, contemporary marbled fawn calf, smooth spine ornamented, headband foxed, triple gilt fillet on boards, gilt fillet on edges, gilt edges. - LUCAIN : La Pharsale de Lucain, ou les guerres civiles de César et de Pompée. Paris, Cochart, 1682. In-12, contemporary fawn glazed calf, spine ribbed and decorated, red title-piece, cold fillet on the boards, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges. - PASCAL (Blaise): Les Provinciales ou les lettres écrites par Louis de Montalte, à un provincial de ses amis. In-12, contemporary green vellum, spine ribbed, red title page. - la Maltiade or l'Isle-Adam, last grand master of Rhodes. Poem... Arles, Mesnier, 1770. In-8, contemporary marbled fawn basane, spine ribbed and decorated, red title page, gilt fillet on the edges, red edges.