MALEBRANCHE (Nicolas) de la Recherche de... - Lot 709 - Briscadieu

Lot 709
Estimation :
120 - 150 EUR
Result : 100EUR
MALEBRANCHE (Nicolas) de la Recherche de la Vérité. Paris, Durand, 1749; Paris, David, 1712 (volume II); Paris, Ganeau, 1749 (volume III and IV). 4 volumes in-12 : LX, 552pp / 7f, 615pp, (1) / 12f, 525pp, (5) / 6f, 604pp, 2f. Contemporary marbled fawn calf, spine ribbed and decorated, small accidents to the headpieces, 2 jaws cracked, edges red. Condition of use. Attached : - DUHAMEL (Joseph, Robert, Alexandre) : Lettres Flamandes, ou Histoire des variations & contradictions de la prétendue Religion Naturelle. Lille, Danel, 1755. In-12 : 3f., 301pp. Small stain in margin of first few leaves. Contemporary fawn basane, spine ribbed and decorated, red title page, rubbed, corners dulled, red edges. - BARRETT (J. J.): De la Loi Naturelle. Paris, Defer Demaisonneuve, 1790. 2 volumes in one in-8 : IV, 344pp. - 2f., 291pp. Heavy spotting. Stiff contemporary vellum, handwritten title on spine. - FLÉCHIER (Esprit) : Lettres choisies avec une relation des Fanatiques du Vivarez, et des différens caractères des hommes. Paris, Estienne, 1752. 2 volumes in-12 : 4f, XX, 412pp, 6f / 1f, 317pp. - 176pp. (reflections on the characters of men), 7f. (tables). Contemporary marbled fawn basane, spine ribbed and decorated, accidents to the headpieces, title and tailpieces missing, corners blunted, edges red.