Convulsionists CARRE DE MONGERON (Louis... - Lot 224 - Briscadieu

Lot 224
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 380EUR
Convulsionists CARRE DE MONGERON (Louis Basile) La Vérité des Miracles opérés à l'intercession de M. de Pâris et autres appellans, démontrée contre M. l'archevêque de Sens, suivie de la Continuation des démonstrations de miracles... avec les Observations sur l'oeuvre des Convulsions et sur l'état des Convulsnaires. Slne, 1737-41. 2 volumes in-4, illustrated with a frontispiece featuring François de Pâris and 29 plates out of text. Contemporary speckled fawn calf, spine ribbed and decorated, one headband sprained and one spalled, triple cold fillet on the boards, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges, bumps on the corners. Enclosed : VINTIMILLE du LUC (Charles Gaspard Guillaume de) : Ordonnance de monseigneur l'archevesque de Paris, rendue sur la retete du promoteur général de l'archevéché de Paris, au sujet des prétendus miracles attribuez l'intercession du sieur Pâris, diacre... Paris, Simon, 1735. In-12 : 199pp. - 46pp. (supporting documents). Contemporary fawn basane, spine ribbed and decorated, headband faded, red edges. First edition of this polemical collection concerning the Affair of the convulsionaries of Saint Médard. One of the most important and curious to consult on the subject (Caillet 2039).