Alchemy VILLAIN (Étienne-François), abbot Histoire... - Lot 257 - Briscadieu

Lot 257
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 480EUR
Alchemy VILLAIN (Étienne-François), abbot Histoire Critique de Nicolas Flamel et de Pernelle sa femme; recueillie d'actes anciens qui justifient l'origine & la médiocrité de leur fortune contre les imputations des Alchimistes. Paris, Desprez, 1761. In-12: XII, 403pp, (4); frontispiece showing Nicolas Flamel and a folding plate. Contemporary marbled fawn calf, spine ribbed and decorated, lack of leather at head and foot, red title-piece, spine ends split, triple gilt fillet on boards, gilt fillet on edges, inner gilt roulette, corners dulled, edges speckled with red. Attached: - LA MENARDAYE (M. de): Examen, et discussion critique de l'Histoire des Diables de Loudun, de la possession des religieuses ursulines, & de la condamnation d'Urbain Grandier. Liège, Kintz, 1749. In-12 : XXIX, 521pp, (1). Contemporary marbled fawn calf, spine ribbed and decorated, lack of headband, blond title page, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges. The journey of this character, an emblematic figure of Alchemy, by the Abbé Villain (Caillet III, 75) (Dorbon 5139). Provenance: Handwritten mention for Abbé Villain (Étienne François), who died in Paris in 1784. Printed bookplate Joan. Bapt. l'Ecuy.