Illustrated edition BALZAC (Honoré de) OEuvres... - Lot 327 - Briscadieu

Lot 327
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 150EUR
Illustrated edition BALZAC (Honoré de) OEuvres Complètes Illustrées. Paris, Société d'éditions littéraires et artistiques, 1900 43 large volumes in-8. illustrated edition in excellent condition, plates protected in serpents. ½ long-grain midnight blue chagrin, smooth spines decorated with romantic long irons, some of the spines sunned, gilt heads, publisher's covers preserved. Contains - Scenes of private life (9 volumes) - Scenes of provincial life (9 volumes) - Scenes of Parisian life (9 volumes) - Scenes of political life (2 volumes) - Scenes of country life (3 volumes) - Philosophical studies (6 volumes) - Analytical studies (2 volumes) - Reverse side of contemporary history (1 volume) - The poor parents (2 volumes) Provenance: René de Batz Library.