[ORDER of MALTA] - Collection of texts:... - Lot 421 - Briscadieu

Lot 421
Estimation :
400 - 600 EUR
Result : 950EUR
[ORDER of MALTA] - Collection of texts: Examination of the Motion of Mr. Camus, relative to the Order of Malta, & summary answer by a citizen, of the ancient Order of the Third Estate. (Followed by) Principles on the Order of Malta. (Followed by) BONNIER: Recherches sur l'Ordre de Malte et examen d'une question relative aux Français ci-devant membres de cet Ordre. Paris, imp. De la République, year VI (Followed by) Correspondance secrète d'un Chevalier de Malte, sur les causes qui ont rendu les Français maîtres de cette île, et sur les évènemens arrivés à l'occasion du débarquement de Bonaparte dans le port de la Valette. Paris, Baudry & Barrois ; Poncelin, year X (1802) (Followed by) Réclamation de l'Ordre Souverain de S. Jean de Jérusalem, adressée au Roi de France et aux Deux Chambres dan l'intérêt général de l'Ordre. Paris, Égron, 1816 (Followed by) Réclamation de l'Ordre de S. Jean de Jérusalem au Congrès de Vérone. Paris, Imp. Trouvé, 1822. (Followed by) Mémoire Historique pour l'Ordre souverain de St. Jean de Jérusalem ; suivi de considérations politiques et morales sur le rétablissement de cet Ordre. Paris, Égron, 1816 (Followed by) MIRABEAU (Vicomte de): Considérations pour l'Ordre de Malthe, présentées à l'Assemblée Nationale & au Comité chargé du remplacement des Dîmes, par M. le Vicomte de Mirabeau, député de la Noblesse du Haut-Limousin, le 17 août 1789. Versailles, Pierres, 1789. (Followed by) À quoi bon l'Ordre de Malthe. Paris, Meynac & Cordier, 1790. (Followed by) CYPIÈRES (Marquis de): Observations communicated to the National Assembly on the property that the Order of Malta has in France. Paris, imprimerie Nationale, sd. In-8: 30pp. - 14pp. - 122pp. - 211pp. - 29pp. - 14pp. - 78pp. - 12pp. - 15pp. - 8pp. Old traces of moisture. ½ plum basane, smooth spine decorated, marbled edges. Attached : - LA BRIÈRE (J. de) : The Order of Malta. The past - The present. Paris, Chailley, 1897. In-12, 262pp. ½ burgundy chagrin with fillets corners, gilt head. Book damaged because it has been in contact with water. - ENGEL (Claire-Eliane): The Order of Malta in the Mediterranean. Monaco, éd. Du Rocher, 1957. In-8 paperback, 351pp. wetness in central part. Beautiful collection of various texts on the Order of Malta during the Revolutionary period. Noteworthy is a text by Mirabeau on the Order to the committee in charge of tithes and to the National Assembly.