Modern illustrations LE SAGE (Alain-René)... - Lot 502 - Briscadieu

Lot 502
Estimation :
70 - 100 EUR
Result : 460EUR
Modern illustrations LE SAGE (Alain-René) - [GRADASSI -Jean)] - [LEMARIÉ (Henry)] History of Gil Blas de Santillane. Illustrations by GRADASSI. Paris, Vairel, 1948. 3 volumes in-4 in sheets; illustrations in color. Limited edition of 1050 copies, one of 900 on Lana (n°683). Publisher's filled covers, in slipcase, slight rubbing. Attached : - SÉVIGNÉ (Madame de) : Letters. Illustration by Henry LEMARIÉ. Paris, illustrated French edition, 1953. 2 large volumes in-8 in sheets, small traces of disgorgement. In a publisher's cardboard slipcase. - RABELAIS (François) : Gargantua - Pantagruel. Illustrations by Henry LEMARIÉ. Paris, Rameau d'or, sd. Volume III only. In-4 in sheets, in a cardboard slipcase. Edition decorated with numerous fine colour illustrations by Gradassi, some of which are of a libertine nature.