LITERATURE - MODERN ILLUSTRATED] Reunion... - Lot 503 - Briscadieu

Lot 503
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 200EUR
LITERATURE - MODERN ILLUSTRATED] Reunion of works: - PUYFONTAINE (Comte de): 79999 Blanches. Illustrated by Guillaume Dufube. Paris, Goupil & Cie, 1900. In-4 paperback, limited edition of 250 copies, of which 120 with a suite of illustrations on satin paper and a suite on Japan paper (n°25) (suites absent). - NERVAL (Gérard de) : Sylvie. Original woods by P.-E. Vibert. Paris, Crès ; Geneva, Georg & Cie, 1919. In-4 paperback, limited edition of 900 copies, one of the 20 on old Japan reprinted with an original drawing and the suite of woodcuts on Chine (n°13). Filled cover - MAURRAS (Charles): Dans Arles au temps des fées. Preface to 32 photographs by Saint-Marc Jaffard reproduced in phototypesetting by Jacomet. Paris, éd. du Cadran, sd. Large in-8 in sheets, limited edition of 811 copies, one of 360 on Arches vellum (n°224) - MISTRAL (Frédéric et Marie) : Excursion en Italie. Translation by Charles Maurras. Paris, éd. du Cadran, 1930. In-4 paperback, limited edition of 336 copies, one of 24 on Hollande Van Gelder vellum (n°27). Biting - MACHIAVEL (Nicolas) : The archdeacon Belphegor. A very pleasant short story. Paris, Matzneff, 1930. In-4 paperback, limited edition of 295 copies, one of 250 on BFK de Rives (n°211). Filled cover - KIPLING (Rudyard) : Contes. Paris, Delagrave, sd. Illustrations by Deluermoz. In-4 paperback. Filled cover - ARNOULT (Léon) : La Variabilité du Goût dans les Arts. Les phases Ornementales de la Mode. Paris, Devambez, 1921. In-4 paperback, limited edition of 3030 copies, one of 300 on vellum (n°73). Filled cover - MÉNARD (René) : Peintures et Pastels. Paris, Colin, 1933. Large in-4 paperback. Filled cover. Also included (mostly in limited editions): Barabbas (Descaves, 1914); Les éthiopiennes ou Théagène et Chariclée (Héliodore) - Polymnie (Prévost, 1929); Les Temples de l'amour (Hervé-Piraux, 1910, 2 vols.); S'il avait insisté (Hardy, 1931); Lulu (Champsaur, 1888); Le testament imaginé (manuscript); Une aventure à Sidon (Sienkiewicz, 1931); Chants pour la Statue (Fauln, 1946); Complémentaires (Carco, 1931); Jamais (Toussaint, 1927); Notes sur l'Amour (Anet, 1922) Set of 21 volumes.