Jansenism [PASCAL (Blaise) The Provinciales... - Lot 686 - Briscadieu

Lot 686
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Jansenism [PASCAL (Blaise) The Provinciales or letters written by Louis de Montalte to a provincial of his friends and to the RR. PP. Jésuites avec la Théologie Morale des dits pères & nouveaux casuistes : représentée par leurs pratiques, & par leurs livres... Cologne, Schoute, 1659. In-8 : 7f., 320pp. - 2f., 240pp. Antique stiff vellum with cover, spine soiled, raised quires. Attached from the same author : Pensées sur la Religion et sur quelques autres sujets, qui ont esté trouvées après sa mort parmy ses papiers. Paris, Desprez, 1683. In-12 : 28f. 356pp. 10f. - 2f., 143pp. 3f. 12pp. Contemporary brown calf, spine ribbed and rubbed, headbands torn off, spines split, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges. Attached : Les Pensées. New edition annotated by Adolphe Espiard, agrégé de philosophie. Paris, Larousse, sd. Caramel chagrined paper boards, smooth spine, rubbed gilt, gilt roulette framing the boards. The Provinciales, are a set of eighteen fictitious letters, written by Blaise Pascal. Published between January 1656 and March 1657, they first aimed at defending the Jansenist theologian Antoine Arnauld, threatened to be condemned by the Sorbonne, before turning to a criticism of the Society of Jesus.