Ex-libris printed Bibliothèque de M. de Barante. [COLLECTION... - Lot 707 - Briscadieu

Lot 707
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Ex-libris printed Bibliothèque de M. de Barante. [COLLECTION - RELIGION] Collection of 15 texts and memoirs: - Mémoires pour les trois docteurs et curez de Reims appelllans comme d'abus d'une sentence d'excommunication contre eux (1716) - Apologie des curez du diocèse de Paris contre l'ordonnance de l'archevêque de Reims - Mémoire sur les droits du second ordre du Clergé (1733) - Instruction pastorale du vicaire général de l'évêque de Senez (1727) - Déclaration du cardinal de Noailles - Lettres des bénédictins de la Province de Bourgogne - Testimony of the reverend fathers of the congregation of France (1727) - The cause of the State abandoned by the Clergy - Request of the bishop of Auxerre about his mandement on the legend of Grégoire VII - Remontrances of the Parliament of Paris about the decision of the Council of State (1731) - Discourses on the ecclesiastical news - Letter written about the surprising death of the surgeon's boy of Mr. Lombard, named Jean de La Croix - Important reflections on the miracle which happened in October in the village of Moisy en Beauce (1738) - Second request by 42 parish priests and other ecclesiastics of the diocese of Blois concerning the miraculous cure operated in Moisi (1739) - Letter to M. de Charancy bishop of Montpellier (1741) - Memorandum to be consulted by the lawyers of Paris. Contemporary marbled fawn basane, spine ribbed and decorated, red title, double cold fillet framing the boards, small epidermal marks, gilt roulette on the edges, red edges. A good copy. Provenance: Ex-libris printed Bibliothèque de M. de Barante. Attached : - [MEY (Claude), abbé] : Apologie des Jugemens rendus en France contre le Schisme par les Tribunaux Séculiers, dans laquelle on établit : 1/ L'injustice & l'irrégularité des refus de Sacremens, de Sépulture, & des autres peines qu'on prononce contre ceux qui ne sont pas soumis à la Constitution Unigenitus. 2/ La compétence des Juges Laïques pour s'opposer à tous ces Actes de Schisme. Slne, 1753. 3 volumes in-12 : 472pp. / 444pp. / 615pp., (1). Contemporary glazed fawn calf, spine ribbed and decorated, red title, fawn tomaisons, cold fillet framing the boards, gilt fillet on the edges, gilt roulette inside, blue marbled edges. A good copy. Provenance : Ex-libris printed Bibliothèque de Barante.