Bordeaux BAUREIN (Jacques) abbé Variétés... - Lot 289 - Briscadieu

Lot 289
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Bordeaux BAUREIN (Jacques) abbé Variétés Bordeloises ou Essai Historique et Critique sur la Topographie ancienne et moderne du Diocèse de Bordeaux. New edition with a Preface by Georges MERAN, lawyer and an alphabetical and detailed Table by M. le marquis de CASTELNAU d'ESSENAULT (followed by) Recherches sur la Ville de Bordeaux (Mémoires, Essais et Dissertations). OEuvres Inédites. Bordeaux, Féret, 1876. 4 volumes in-8. Minor scattered spotting. Contemporary ½ red chagrin, ornate spine bands, slight rubbing; gilt heads. Abbé Baurein was born in Bordeaux in 1713. His "Variétés Bordeloises" appeared from 1784 to 1786. Provenance: Printed bookplate of Adolphe Toulouse.