[MEMORIES] Collection of 6 works (10 volumes): -... - Lot 409 - Briscadieu

Lot 409
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
[MEMORIES] Collection of 6 works (10 volumes): - BRUNSWICK-WOLFENBUTTEL (Caroline de): Mémoires de la princesse Caroline (de Brunswick) adressés à la princesse Charlotte sa fille, publiés par Th. Ashe, translated from the English on the 4th edition. Paris, Dentu, 1813. 2 volumes in-8. ½ period brown basane, rubbed ornate smooth spines, tan titles, black endpapers. Modest copy. - TROGNON (Auguste): Vie de Marie-Amélie. Paris, Michel Lévy, 1871. In-8. Freckles in places. ½ dark blue chagrin, spine ribbed and decorated, fleur-de-lys between caissons, fleur-de-lys on boards (center and spandrels), blue edges with fleur-de-lys semis gilt, rubbing at foot, old wetness at foot on cover. Provenance: Printed bookplate from the library of Docteur Félix Durosier. - DUCLOS (H.), abbé: Madame de La Vallière et Marie-Thérèse d'Autriche, femme de Louis XIV. Paris, Didier & Cie, 1870. 2 volumes in-8. Envoi de l'auteur. ½ brown morocco, ornate ribbed spines, vat edges. - SAINT-AULAIRE, marquis: Correspondance inédite de Mme du Deffand précédée d'une notice. Paris, Michel Lévy frères, 1859. 2 volumes in-8. Minor marginal spotting in places. ½ blond calf, spine ribbed, black title and endpapers, one spine split. - REISET, comte de : Lettres inédites de Marie-Antoinette et de Marie-Clotilde de France (soeur de Louis XVI). Paris, Firmin Didot & Cie, 1877. In-8. Illustrated with plates and a fold-out facsimile. Correspondence from the author to Count Lafond. 18th century Basane pastiche, spine ribbed and decorated, red title page, headband accident, red edges. - MIRECOURT (Eugène de): Mémoires de Ninon de Lenclos. Paris, Havard, 1857. 2 volumes large in-8. Freckles. ½ red filleted chagrin, spines with ornate nerves.