[COLONIES and AMERICA TRADE - CODE NOIR -... - Lot 506 - Briscadieu

Lot 506
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
[COLONIES and AMERICA TRADE - CODE NOIR - SLAVERY] Reunion of 2 works on these themes: - Recueil de Réglemens, édits, déclarations et arrêts, concernant le commerce, l'administration de la justice, & la police des colonies françaises de l'Amérique, les engagés. With the Code Noir, and the addition to said code. Paris, libraires associés, 1765. In-12, contemporary marbled fawn basane, spine ribbed and decorated, red title page, head cap torn off, foot cap shaved, cold fillet framing the boards, gilt fillet on the edges, rubbing, small tears on the edges, red edges. Martignac wet stamp and "Bordeaux 1777" cachet. Bordeaux bookseller's vignette on title page. - Collection of various texts: * Mémoire sur le commerce maritime et colonial, Extract from Annales maritimes et coloniales. Paris, imp. royale, 1832 - * Des abus de la pêche côtière dans la Manche by L. Estancelin. Abbeville, Devérité, 1834 - * Discours prononcé par M. le Duc de Broglie à la Chambre des Pairs le 28 mars 1822, sur la Traite des Nègres. Paris, imp. P. Didot l'aîné (154 pp., foxed leaves) - * Faits relatifs à la Traite des Noirs, suivis de détails sur la Colonie de Sierra-Leone, publiés par un comité nommé par la Société Religieuse des Amis pour concourir à l'Abolition complète de la Traite des Noirs. Paris, imp. Lachevardière fils, 1824 (44 pp.). 4 publications in an in-8 volume. Contemporary beige and black boards, black title page, spine broken.