Militaria - China - Indochina [SHIPMENTS... - Lot 535 - Briscadieu

Lot 535
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Militaria - China - Indochina [SHIPMENTS from CHINA, COCHINCHINA and TONKIN] Reunion of 2 works (3 volumes): - BAZANCOURT (César Lecat), baron de : Les expéditions de Chine et de Cochinchine d'après les documents officiels. Paris, Amyot, 1861-62. 2 volumes in-8. Scattered foxing. ½ marbled fawn basane, ribbed spine, fawn title-pieces and tomaisons, gilt fillets framing the caissons, publisher's title-pieces preserved, gilt heads. - ROMANET du CAILLAUD (Frédéric): Histoire de l'intervention française au Tong-King de 1872 à 1874. Paris, Challamel aîné, 1880. Large in-8, 4 out-of-text plans (one folding) and a folding color map in fine. Rousseurs. ½ brown chagrin, gilt title on spine, spines rubbed.