ARBANERE (Etienne Gabriel) Tableau des Pyrénées... - Lot 229 - Briscadieu

Lot 229
Estimation :
400 - 600 EUR
ARBANERE (Etienne Gabriel) Tableau des Pyrénées françaises ; contenant une description complète de cette chaîne de montagnes et de ses principales vallées, depuis la Méditerranée jusqu'à l'Océan. Accompagnée d'observations sur le caractère, les moeurs et les idiomes des peuples des Pyrénées ; sur l'origine et les usages des Basques Paris, Treuttel & Wurtz, 1828. 2 volumes in-8 : 2f., 360pp. / 2f., 308pp. Small light spotting in places. Contemporary fawn shagreened basane, ornate smooth spines, red titles, black endpapers, gilt roulette on edges, marbled edges. A fine copy in a fine contemporary binding. "Livre capital. Premier livre sur l'ensemble des Pyrénées" and, according to Beraldi, "premier livre pittoresque sur la ensemble de la chaîne". Born in Hérault in 1784, Arbanère was mayor of Tonneins from 1827 to 1831. His other publications concern ancient history. He had a marked penchant for the Luchonnais region, to which he returned several times. He accompanied Chausenque to the Pyrénées-Orientales in 1823. He was the first to visit and describe the Malibierne valley. Provenance: From the Arbanère library, with printed bookplate.